Close Window Print

Privacy Policy




Introduction

Thank you for visiting the eCSE website and reviewing our Privacy Policy. This statement addresses how the Child Support Enforcement Division (CSED) collects, uses and secures the information we obtain through your use of this website. This notice covers the following topics:
  • Information Collected and How We Use It
  • Personal Information and Choice
  • Nondisclosure of Certain Personal Information and Public Access to Information
  • Review and Correction of Personally Identifiable Information
  • Disclaimer

Information Collected and How We Use It

What information we collect if you only browse this site.

If you only browse the eCSE website, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store the following information about each visit:

1. The Internet Protocol Address. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. This address can often be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider.
2. The date and time of your first and last visit to this site.
3. The web pages or services you accessed at this site.
4. The website from which you accessed our site.

 

Personal Information and Choice

You may choose whether you provide personal information online.

Personal information is information about a person that readily identifies that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, date of birth, social security number, employer, and phone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information. We do not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by completing an online form. Your choice not to participate in these activities does not affect your ability to browse the eCSE website or to read any information provided on the site.

The Federal Privacy Act of 1974 protects personal information requested on the website or volunteered by the user. However, this information becomes public record once you provide it, and the public may inspect or copy it if Federal Law does not protect it.

It is not the intent of this site to collect information from children. However, any information collected from or voluntarily given to us by children on line will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.

Nondisclosure of Certain Personal Information and Public Access to Information

CSED may request that you provide certain personal information in order to establish and enforce child support obligations as described in Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. If you choose not to provide such information via this website, you may provide the information either in person, by mail, or by telephone.

CSED records are confidential. At the same time, they are public records and CSED must disclose them under certain, limited circumstances.

Review and Correction of Personally Identifiable Information

You can review any personally identifiable information we collect about you by contacting us. Via this website you may submit changes to personally identifiable information we have about you if you believe it to be inaccurate.

CSED has taken reasonable steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access to information maintained by CSED. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of data, block unknown or unauthorized access to our systems and information, and to provide reasonable protection of private information in our possession.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice.

Please be advised that, given the inherent nature of technology and the Internet, no security measures can ever be assumed to be 100% failsafe.

Disclaimer

CSED provides Internet links to sites of public and private organizations. When you link to these new websites, you are no longer on the eCSE website and this Privacy Policy will not apply. When you link to another website, you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site.

Please be aware that we do not create and maintain those other sites and therefore, we are not responsible for the accuracy, timeliness, or completeness of the information presented at sites outside eCSE.